Councillors

Council elections were held last held on Saturday 4 December 2021. 

List of Councillors on Committees for the period of February 2022 to September 2023(PDF, 98KB)

Below are the names and contact details for our eleven Snowy Monaro Regional Council Councillors. 

Mayor Narelle Davis

Cr-Narelle-Davis.jpg

0428 264 465

E Narelle.Davis@snowymonaro.nsw.gov.au

 

Snowy Monaro Regional Council Committees for the period to September 2023

  • ANU Medical School – Community Advisory Committee
  • Boco Rock Community Fund Committee and Sub Committee
  • Canberra Region Joint Organisation of Councils (CRJO)
  • Country Universities Centre Board
  • Southern Regional Planning Panel

 

Internal Committees

  • Cooma Saleyards
  • CEO Performance Review Commmittee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deputy Mayor Tanya Higgins

Cr-Tanya-Higgins.jpg

0420 970 544

 Tanya.Higgins@snowymonaro.nsw.gov.au

 

Snowy Monaro Regional Council Committees for the period to September 2023

  • District Bushfire Management Committee
  • Monaro Regional Interagency Committee

 

Internal Committees

  • Housing and Social Services (alt member)
  • Waste Management Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Councillor Peter Beer

Cr-Peter-Beer.jpg

P 0438 619 914

Peter.Beer@snowymonaro.nsw.gov.au

 

Snowy Monaro Regional Council Committees for the period to September 2023

  • NSW Govt Asbestos Coordination Committee
  • Southern Regional Planning Panel (alt member)

 

Internal Committees

  • Housing and Social Services

 

 

 

 

Councillor Louise Frolich

Louise-Frolich.jpg

0412 707 631

E Louise.Frolich@snowymonaro.nsw.gov.au

 

Snowy Monaro Regional Council Committees for the period to September 2023

  • Jindabyne Liquor Accord
  • South East Arts Board (alt member)

 

Internal Committees

  • Youth Council
  • Cemeteries Committee
  • Snowy Monaro Arts & Cultural Committee (alt member)
  • Yamaga Sister City (alt member) 
  • Waste Management Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Councillor Chris Hanna

Chris-Hanna.jpg

0401 270 222

 Chris.Hanna@snowymonaro.nsw.gov.au

 

Snowy Monaro Regional Council Committees for the period to September 2023

  • Community Safety Precinct Committee
  • Local Traffic Committee

 

Internal Committees

  • Cemeteries Committee (alt member)
  • Yamaga Sister City

 

 

 

 

Councillor Tricia Hopkins

Tricia-Hopkins.jpg

0488 445 029 

E Tricia.Hopkins@snowymonaro.nsw.gov.au

 

Snowy Monaro Regional Council Committees for the period to September 2023

  • Boco Rock Community Fund Committee and Sub Committee (Councillor representing former Cooma Monaro Shire LGA)
  • Cooma Correctional Centre Community Consultative Committee

 

Internal Committees

  • ARIC
  • Community Services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Councillor Karlee Johnson

Karlee-Johnson.jpg

0423 418 580

 Karlee.Johnson@snowymonaro.nsw.gov.au

 

Snowy Monaro Regional Council Committees for the period to September 2023

Internal Committees

  • Youth Council (alt member)
  • Community Services (alt member)

 

 

 

Councillor Bob Stewart

Bob-Stewart.jpg

P 0407 213 398

E Bob.Stewart@snowymonaro.nsw.gov.au

 

Snowy Monaro Regional Council Committees for the period to September 2023

  • Boco Rock Community Fund Committee and Sub Committee (Councillor representing former Bombala Shire LGA)

 

Internal Committees

  • Cooma Saleyards
  • Snowy Monaro Biosecurity (weeds)

 

 

 

Councillor Lynda Summers

Cr-Lynda-Summers.jpg

P 0428 276 412

 E Lynda.Summers@snowymonaro.nsw.gov.au

 

Snowy Monaro Regional Council Committees for the period to September 2023

Internal Committees

  • ARIC
  • CEO Performance Review Commmittee

 

 

 

Councillor Luke Williamson